MOLLY DUBIN - 1st PLACE OVERALL - YAGP PHOENIX
PHOTO CREDIT: VAM PRODACTION

YAGP

We offer private coaching to prepare students for the annual YAGP and other national and international competitions.  Coaching begins in August and continues up to the competition dates. Candidates interested in competing need to make an appointment with the Directors to discuss the opportunity.



Awards:


 2020

YAGP (Semi Finals - Los Angeles) - January

Senior Classical
1st Place - Mckenna Johnson

Top 12 - Mariah Porter

Senior Contemporary

2nd Place - Mckenna Johnson
Top 12 - Mariah Porter, Lillianna Archdeacon


Junior Classical
3rd Place - Dasha Derkach
Top 12 - Lina Dorfman, Molly Dubin
Top 24 - Jordyn Mulvena, Bella Sor

Junior Contemporary
Top 12 - Molly Dubin

Pre Competitive Classical
3rd Place - Taylor Morrison 

Pre Competitive Contemporary
Top 12 - Taylor Morrison, Madison Machado


*OUTSTANDING SCHOOL AWARD


YAGP (Semi Finals - Phoenix) - January

Junior Classical 
3rd Place Molly Dubin

Pre Competitive Classical
Top 12 - Ava Cerni, Emerson Plourde, Allie Scrimpshire, Lily Douglas, Madison Machado


Pre Competitive Contemporary
3rd Place - Emerson Plourde

Top 12 - Ava Cerni, Lily Douglas, Milan Padula, 

*GEORGI RUSAFOV - OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD


YAGP (Semi Finals - Los Angeles) - February

Senior Contemporary

1st Place - Mckenna Johnson
3rd Place - Mariah Porter


Junior Contemporary
Top 12 - Dasha Derkach, Bella Sor

NEW YORK FINALIST
Mckenna Johnson, Lily Douglas, Taylor Morrison, Molly Dubin, Dasha Derkach



 2019


World Ballet Art Competition (FINALS) - November

Group A (Ages:8-10)- Classical

7th Place - Ava Cerni

Group A (Ages:8-10)- Contemporary
1st Place - Ava Cerni

Group B(Ages:11-13)- Classical

4th Place - Dasha Derkach

Group B(Ages:11-13)- Contemporary

4th Place - Dasha Derkach

Group C(Ages: 14-17)- Classical
1st Place - Mckenna Johnson

Group C(Ages: 14-17)- Contemporary
1st Place - Mckenna Johnson


*GEORGI RUSAFOV - BEST TEACHER AWARD

World Ballet Art Competition (Semi Finals - Phoenix) - SEPTEMBER

Group A (Ages:8-10)- Classical

2nd Place - Ava Cerni
3rd Place Taylor Morrison
Potential Award - Milan Padula

Group A (Ages:8-10)- Contemporary
1st Place - Taylor Morrison
2nd Place - Milan Padula
4th Place - Ava Cerni

Group B(Ages:11-13)- Classical

1st Place - Dasha Derkach

Group B(Ages:11-13)- Contemporary

1st Place - Dasha Derkach

*GEORGI RUSAFOV - BEST TEACHER AWARD


YAGP (Semi Finals - Phoenix) - January

Junior Contemporary
3rd Place Mia Larkin

Pre Competitive Overall
1st Place - Molly Dubin
2nd Place - Ellie Duffin

Top 12 - Lina Dorfman, Ava Cerni, Emerson Plourde

*GEORGI RUSAFOV - OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD

YAGP (Semi Finals - Los Angeles) - January

Senior Classical
1st Place - Mckenna Johnson

Top 12 - Katherine Derrkach

Senior Contemporary
Top 12 - Mckenna Johnson


Pre Competitive Classical
Top 12 - Dasha Derkach, Jordyn Mulvena
Pre Competitive Contemporary
Top 12 - Dasha Derkach, Jordyn Mulvena

Ensemble 

3rd Place 

*GEORGI RUSAFOV - OUTSTANDING TEACHER AWARD


YAGP (Semi Finals - San Diego) - March

Senior Classical
1st Place - Katherine Derkach

Pre Competitive Classical
3rd Place - Dasha Derkach

NEW YORK FINALIST
Molly Dubbin, Mckenna Johnson, Ellie Duffin, Katherine Derkach, Dasha Derkach


2018

World Ballet Art Competition (Semi Finals - San Diego)

Group D (Ages:17up) - Classical & Contemporary

1st Place -  Katherine Derkach

Group C(Ages:14-16)- Classical

1st Place - Mckenna Johnson 

Group A (Ages:8-10)- Classical

1st Place - Dasha Derkach
2nd Place - Molly Dubin
Potential Award - Lina Dorfman

Group A (Ages:8-10)- Contemporary
1st Place - Molly Dubin
2nd Place - Dasha Derkach
3rd Place - Lina Dorfman

*GEORGI RUSAFOV - BEST TEACHER AWARD
*GEORGI RUSAFOV - BEST CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD


World Ballet Art Competition (FINALS)

Group A (Ages:8-10)- Classical

1st Place - Dasha Derkach
4th Place - Molly Dubin
5th Place - Lina Dorfman

Group A (Ages:8-10)- Contemporary
1st Place - Molly Dubin
2nd Place - Dasha Derkach
3rd Place - Lina Dorfman

Group C(Ages:14-16)- Classical

4th Place - Mckenna Johnson

 

Group C(Ages:14-16)- Contemporary
5th Place - Mckenna Johnson

Group D (Ages:17up) - Classical

4th Place -  Katherine Derkach

Group D (Ages:17up) - Contemporary

2nd Place -  Katherine Derkach

*GEORGI RUSAFOV - BEST TEACHER AWARD


World Ballet Competition (FINALS)

Introductory Category

Dasha Dekach - Top 10

Pre-Professional Category

Mckenna Johnson - 3rd round Finalist
Katherine Derkach- 2nd round

 

YAGP (Semi Finals - Los Angeles)

Senior Classical
Top 12 - Katherine Derrkach

Senior Contemporary
3rd Place - Katherine Derkach

Junior Classical
2nd Place - Mckenna Johnson
Junior Contemporary
Top 12 - Mckenna Johnson
Junior Classical Men
3rd Place - Devin Mar

Pre Competitive Classical
Top 12 - Molly Dubin
Pre Competitive Contemporary
Top 12 - Jordyn Mulvena


YAGP (Semi Finals - Phoenix)

Junior Classical 
Top 12 - Devin Mar

Junior Contemporary
3rd Place Mckenna Johnson
Top 12 - Devin Mar

Pre Competitive Classical
Top 12 - Dasha Derkach, Lina Dorfman
Pre Competitive Contemporary
Top 12 - Molly Dubin, Lina Dorfman

PAS DE DEUX
3rd Place - Katherine Derkach, Adrian Curiel

NEW YORK FINALIST
Mckenna Johnson, Devin Mar